NEWSLETTER
SOUND/IMAGE/CULTURE
SOUND/IMAGE/ CULTURE
SOUND/ IMAGE/ CULTURE

Screenings



Films, developed & realized with SIC, are presented internationally.
A selection:


MÔWN(Movies on my own) by Ariane Loze
2015
Traverse Vidéo, Toulouse
VIDEOFORMES, Clermont-Ferrand

Tripolitalians by Martina Melilli
2015
IDS – italian doc screenings, Rome

Housewarming by Effi Weiss and Amir Borenstein
2016
Premiere at Beursschouwburg, Brussels

FID Marseille, France
2015
Preaching To The Choir, Skcolidlog and Other Inversions, curated by Maayan Sheleff, Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Herzliya, Israël

Back Hill - tales from a parish house by Vittoria Soddu
2015
Art Cinema OFFoff, Ghent

Yoko Osha by Lazara Rosell Albear

2016

Het Bos, Antwerp

Cinema Nova, Brussels

AFRO-CUBAN ARTISTS: A RENAISSANCE conference, Columbia, Missouri
2015
Art Cinema OFFoff, Gent
FILM COLOGNE focusing on Flanders and Brussels : Screenings at the Temporary Gallery - Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst Cologne

 

The Sound of Normalization by  Davide Tidoni

2016

Standards, Milano
 

'pepsi, cola, water?' by Tom Bogaert

2016

DOXA - Documentary Film Festival Vancouver

First price at videoEx


Infinite Jetz by Julie Pfleiderer
2015
Instants vidéo numériques et poétiques, Ramallah, Palestine
Shortlisted for Visions du Réel, Nyon, Switzerland
2014
SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM , New Orleans Film Festival, US

Furor by Salomé Laloux-Bard
2015
FILM COLOGNE focusing on Flanders and Brussels : Screenings at the Temporary Gallery - Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst Cologne
2014
European Film Festival, Szczecin , Pologne

A letter to Mohamed by Christine Moderbacher
2014
Les journees cinemathographiques de court metrage de Zarzis, Zarzis, Tunesia
This human world International Human Rights Film Festival, Vienna, Austria
Ethnographic Film Festival, Kratovo, Macedoine
Ethnographic FilmFestival, Athens, Greece
Weekend du doc de la Federaton de Wallonie Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
East Silver Market, Jihlava, CZ
Int. Filmfestival Rotterdam, Netherlands
Diagonale, Festival des österreichischen Films, Graz, Austria
BAFICI, International Festival of Independent cinema, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Arab shorts, San Francisco, USA
Ethnocineca, Ethnographic and Documentary Filmfest Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Faito Doc Festival, Faito, Italy
7th Mediterranean Film Festival, Split, Croatia
Mediterraneo Video Festival – PREMIER PRIX DU JURY - Salerno, Italy 

Libre de Choix (Liberty of Choice) by Emilie Kengmo Chappatte
2014
Ethnografilm Festival, Paris, France
2013
SVA FILM & MEDIA FESTIVAL, Minneapolis, US

L'escamoteur by Laurent Lafuma
2012
Festival International du Court-Metrage, Clermont-Ferrand, France

Screenings