EN FR
SOUND/IMAGE/CULTURE
SOUND/IMAGE/ CULTURE
SOUND/ IMAGE/ CULTURE

Agenda


 

SIC 2018 / 2019

 

Collective sessions take place about every second month in Brussels. Here under you can find our planning of the collective sessions.

You are welcome to join our meetings !  If you want to come, please apply at: soundimageculture@gmail.com

 

The team of directors and artists with whom we work in 2018/2019 are Charo Calvo, Effi & Amir, Mary Jimenez, Jorge Leon, Eric Pauwels, Didier Volckaert, Sabine Groenewegen. They will coach each participant in the realization of their audiovisual project.

 

11/09 -12/09/2018

Collective Session : Project Presentations SIC - Participants 2018 / 2019

Pianofabriek  
13/09/2018

Presentations SIC - Coaches 2018 / 2019

VAF  
   
     
26/10/2018 'Eau Argentée, Syrie Autoportrait' - Studyday with Ossama Mohamed / UCL UCL  
       
12/11 - 13/11/2018 Collective Session with Sound-Mentor Charo Calvo Pianofabriek  
14/11/2018 Masterclass with Charo Calvo Pianofabriek  
 

Screening & Talk: 'Ojo Guareña' by Edurne Rubio / Sounddesign by Charo Calvo

 

Cinema Palace  
15/11/2018     Exhibition / workshop: Chris Marker and what he makes us do BOZAR / Iceberg  
  Exibition and artist meeting: Teresa Cos: The Measure of Disorder ARGOS  
       
27/11/2018

19h00 Ciné-Club

'Saints'Game' by Amelie Derlon Cordina (50min/2017)

'The Yellow Mazda and His Holyness' by Sandra Heremans (10min/2018)

*films developed in the framework of SIC

 

Cinema Palace  
4/12/2018

19h00 Two Avant Premières

'Trying to Catch the Wind' by Julia Clever (60min/2018)

21h00 'Derrière les Volets' by Messaline Raverdy (50min/2018)

*films developed in the framework of SIC

BOZAR  
       
04/02 - 05/02/2019 Collective Session with Louis Henderson (10h-17h30) ARGOS  
06/02/2019         Masterclass Louis Henderson (10h-17h) Beursschouwburg  
07/02/2019    
Screenings by SIC participants (10h-18h)
Beursschouwburg  
       

02/04 - 03/04/2019

 

 

Collective Session with Alia Syed 10:00-17:00

ISELP, Brussels

 

 

 
04/04/2019            

Exercises from SIC participants & the film “Diary” a project in process by Alia Syed, 10:00 - 15:00

 

“Enjoy Poverty” by Renzo Martens - discussion with Editor Jan De Coster, 15:00 - 17:00

 

ISELP, Brussels

 

 

ISELP, Brussels

 

 

 

 

 
05/04/2019

Introduction editing program : Da Vinci with Mary JimeĢnez

10:00 - 13:00

 

Wallpaper, an installation by Alia Syed, 15:00 - 22:30

 

 

Alia Syed : Watershed, Swan, Unfolding, Light reading, Fatima’s

LetterGent : Sphinx Cinema, 16:30 - 18:00

ISELP, Brussels

 

 

Courtisane Festival, Ghent, Gouvernement

 

Ghent : Sphinx Cinema

 

 

 

06/04/2019

 

 

07/04/2019

 

 

Alia Syed : Film screenings :  Delilah, Dreaming Rivers, Priya Eating Grass, 20:00 - 21:30, Courtisane Festival

 

Alia Syed : Film screening : Three Paces, Redshift, 18:00 - 19:30, Courtisane Festival

 

 

 

Ghent : Paddenhoek

 

 

Ghent : Paddenhoek

 

 

17/06 - 18/06/2019

 

 

 

 

17/06

 

 

17/06

 

 

 

10am - 6pm Collective Session with Emmanuel Marre

at Pianofabriek,

Rue du Fort 35, 1060 Saint-Gilles, Brussels

 

 

7pm : Screening "D'un château l'autre" by Emmanuel Marre at the Cinematek

 

 

8:30pm : Screening "SAME RIVER TWICE" by Effi & Amir at the Cinematek

 

 

Pianofabriek, Brussels

 

 

 

 

Cinematek, Brussels

 

 

Cinematek, Brussels

 
19/06/2019

Masterclass Emmanuel Marre 10am - 5pm at Pianofabriek,

Rue du Fort 35, 1060 Saint-Gilles, Brussels

 

Pianofabriek, Brussels  
20/06/2019 4pm :

Exhibition APHASIA by Jelena Jureša. 2pm - 6pm at ARGOS, Brussels

At 4pm Jelena Jureša and her cinematographer Sébastien Cros will join for a conversation about the work.

ARGOS, Brussels  
 

APHASIA by Jelena Jureša at Cinematek at 8:30pm

 

Cinematek, Brussels

 

 

 
23/09 - 24/09/2019 Collective Session    
25/09/2019 Workshop 'Post-Production'    
26/09/2019 Viewing with Producers    
       
December 2019 Screening SIC 2018 / 2019